h1

Douchebag Drizzy

May 29, 2009

So what if I'm jealous? Drake, Drake, Drake. That's all the blogs are talking about. Okay. I'd say too early. I mean the mixtape's my life, before and after he became hip to rap. His shows? I wish I was at every one of them. And he can't sing (he better be thanking Auto-Tune). And why is he getting interviews out the ass. Collabs with Jay Z! YE comes to see him... DAMN! Someone told me "Man, Drake's a douchebag. Even if a likeable one." I was like 'hell naw" b/c I was on Drizzy's nutts. But then, But then I saw it in him in this interview.

h1

S-K-Y-Z-O-O

May 29, 2009


Off POW. Nice to see the underground ABOVE ground, LOL, 'Get it'! Speaking of POW, it was just alright. Some nice Hip-Hop beats and the regular Sky rhymes. IDK it just didn't smash. BTW I don't give an F. I can always get down to some solid raps in these times.

*Head Nodding (no homo) to Clearer Hearing & Alphabet Soup*

h1

‘the day we become legendary’

May 14, 2009

Mr. Gaye + "Practice! Practice". My respect wanned on dude since I copped some LPs in recent times. Maybe I wasn't listening. Only YouTube can reinvigorate my search for bomb music and lovely moments. Cheers to Marvin and whoever made this video... 28 years ago! "Aww baby!"

I thought he was a butt end of jokes. Didn't know he had this in him!?! Real Creative Energy. *Goes and watches 32 minutes of McFerrin YouTube videos*

h1

To Africa:With Music

May 8, 2009

Africa, Music in the same sentence. Hmmmm.

Amadou & Miriam

Dig the video, not so crazy about the song. Sabali is catchier. Something about mid-aged folks making records is intriguing (sees Sharon Jones & Dap Kings). And no, I don’t know they’re saying.

BLK JKS

South African indie rock!?! Uh-Oh! From their few songs, the lyrics need work. BUT the instrumentation is ‘wicked when they kick it but you don’t really heed it though‘.

h1

Yo Joe!

May 7, 2009

Me a Joe fan??? This 1 hour show was so tight. So what if we didn’t see anyone actually die and the plots are still ridiculus! The animation is smooth… I never liked this rivalary but since Joes & Cobras are firing millions of bullets without striking this more realistic fight is worthy. Hoping more of these come our way.

h1

JointheARMY

May 7, 2009

of Lupe Fiasco’s Japanese Cartoon. Since I’ve been gone… Lupe has been killing it with another dimension. If you haven’t checked this out I suggest you kill yourself do so asap.

Why it’s so dope?
1. Listen: it’s consciousness in another music medium.
2. Pay no attention & just ROCK.
3. It’s more Lupe!?!

h1

Fest=Chicago

May 7, 2009

It’s been a minute since Rhymefest was killing it. In fact, why has it been so long? He’s the forgotten. You heard Exodus 5.1, right? This track sounds just as meaningful. And the comic video is childishly entertaining. Points and laughs at Charles Hamilton!